搜狐网站
搜狐 ChinaRen 17173 焦点房地产 搜狗
搜狐教育-搜狐网站
教育频道 > 高等教育 > 成人高考 > 成考辅导 > 复习指导

成考专升本英语词汇与语法部分四

   七、it的用法

  2.作句子的形式主语,代替不定式、动名词或从句。

  It took me five minutes to finish reading the exercise.

  It cost me five yuan to buy the pen.

  The color TV set costs me more than 2,000 yuan.

  I spent ten hours in finishing the work.

  I spent twenty yuan on the shirt.

  It is no use crying now. You'd better study hard now.(it is no use doing sth. )

  To his surprise, it turned out that Tom failed the entrance examination.(to one's surprise 使某人感到惊奇)

  It's a pity that you didn't watch the match.

  It is necessary for us to have some exercise every day.

  3.作句子的形式宾语,代替不定式、动名词或从句。

  They all regard it their duty to help the poor people.

  I don't think it worthwhile taking so much trouble.(It's worthwhile doing. 做……事是值得的)

  We find it difficult to learn English without practicing.

  I don't think it very important that we should take part in the discussion.(take part in 参加)

  4.构成强调句型。当强调的部分是主语,并且主语是人时,句型中的that 也可以换作who.

  强调句基本构成 it is that…

  It is in the room that we met each other for the first time.

  It was not until 1936 that basketball became a part of the Olympic Games.(not until 直到……才)

  It was they who attended the meeting last week.

  It is because the book is so useful for my work that I bought it.

  考试重点

  that和those有时分别用来代表前面提到的不可数名词和名词复数,以避免重复。而可数名词单数往往用the one 或that one 来代替。that 可以指上面提到的事情,this指下面要谈的事情。

  不定代词中,both 放在实意动词前,系动词be 的后面。every只能跟名词,each可以跟名词也可以不跟名词。every在代词部分要出现当每隔……讲。

  few, a few, many 修饰或指代可数名词,little, a little, much修饰或指代不可数名词。few, little表示否定。

  one the other,some others,the others

  it用法重点就是强调句。it作为形式宾语时不接is.

  代词部分的难点之一是名词型物主代词与形容词型物主代词的区别。顾名思义,形容词型物主代词起的是形容词的作用,在句子中只能作定语,名词型物主代词起的是名词的作用,代替上文出现的名词,在句子中一般作主语、宾语、表语等。

  Let's clean their room first and ______ later.

  A. our B. us C. we D. ours

  (答案为D,ours 相当于our room.)

  代词部分的主要考核点是不定代词。如some, any, few, a few, little, a little, many, much, one, none, all, both, either, neither, each, every, other, another, 以及some, any, no, every 与body, one, thing 构成的合成代词。

  (1)泛指与特指。如:another, other, others 是泛指,the other, the others是特指。

  (2)肯定与否定。如:a few, a little, either, some 及其合成代词表示肯定,few, little, none, neither, any 及其合成代词表示否定。

  (3)可数与不可数。如:few, a few, many, one 修饰或指代可数名词,little, a little, much修饰或指代不可数名词。

  代词部分的另一个考核点是it.

  it 可以代替上文出现的单数事物。

  The picture was changed while drawn from memory as it passed through the class. (it 指代the picture.)

  it takes sb. some time to do sth. 花费某人多长时间做某事

  It takes half an hour or so to walk to the bus stop.

  He made it plain that he was annoyed with me.

  it 还可以构成强调句型,即“It is / was +被强调的部分+ that …”。当强调的部分是人,并且是主语时,that可以换成who.强调句去掉it is / was 与that即成为普通的句子。

  It was last night that I saw you in the restaurant.

  It was she who / that suggested that he go to New York in order to get a direct flight.

  典型例题

  2. “Is this bike yours?”

  “No, it's ______.”

  A. Bob B. Bobs C. Bob's D. Bobs'

  答案 C

  6. Nowadays _____ seems to enjoy looking at fat girls. That is why many companies have developed special foods to help people to slim(苗条)。

  A. everyone B. anybody C. somebody D. no one

  anybody在疑问句和否定句中指没有人,在肯定句中指任何人。

  答案 D

  7. You have to hurry up if you want to buy eggs because there's hardly _____ left.

  A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything

  hardly 否定词,几乎不的意思。

  答案 A

  9. She promised her parents to write _______ while she was away.

  A. other day B. another day C. every other day D. any other day

  every other 每隔……

  答案 C

  10. It was terrible. One passenger was killed, and _____ was badly hurt.

  A. the others B. rest C. the rest D. the other

  he others后面谓语动词接复数。

  答案 D

  12. If anyone happens to call while I am out of the office, please have ________ leave a message for me .

  A. he B. him C. they D. them

  have sb. do sth. 让某人做某事

  答案 B

  13. The first thing that my brother and _______ did in the early morning was to go out to see the pony.

  A. I B. me C. mine D. my

  pony 小马

  主语 first thing,谓语动词 was to go out to see,宾语 the pony.

  答案 A

  15. There are two windows in this bedroom. _______ of them face south, overlooking a beautiful park.

  A. Both B. One C. The two D. Either

  either 开头谓语动词要接单数,both谓语动词用复数。

  答案 A

  17. “Why are you smiling?”

  “Oh, I've just thought of _________.”

  A. funny something B. something funny

  C. nothing funny D. funny anything

  形容词修饰不定代词要放在不定代词的后面。

  不定代词:something,anything,somebody,anybody,nothing,nobody.

  答案 B

  18. Young babies can use _________ hand equally well.

  A. either B. each C. both D. every

  强调两者之中任何一个

  答案 A

  19. _______ road out of town is good, but this one is better than the other.

  A. Both B. All C. None D. Neither

  答案 D

  21. It was at the music hall _______ we met each other for the first time.

  A. when B. where C. which D. that

  强调句

  答案 D

  22. Modern technology has made ______ possible for the whole world to be closer than ever before.

  A. this B. that C. it D it's

  it is possible ……是可能的

  答案 C

  23. It is during his spare time _______ John has been studying a course in French.

  A. when B. that C. which D. what

  it is…… 强调句

  答案 B

  24. “Have you heard the news about Tom?”

  “No, what _______ ?”

  A. was it B. were they C. are they D. is it

  news 当消息讲是不可数名词

  答案 D

  support oneself 养活自己

  27. In _____ own way, mathematics can be as creative and exciting as poetry.

  A. it B. its C. their D. theirs

  mathematics 数学(单数)

  答案 B

  28. Neighbors ought to respect _______ .

  A. themselves B. one another C. each one D. to each other

  答案 B

  29. This furniture is different from _______ .

  A. ones B. your C. that one D. that

  furniture是不可数名词,

  答案 D

  hike 徒步旅行,overnight campinng在野外露营

  31. “May I help you with some shoes, sir?”

  “Yes, I'd like to try on those brown _______ .”

  A. one B. ones C. two D. pair

  shoes是复数,对应ones

  try on 试穿

  答案 B

  32. “Do you like the book Sidney gave you?”

  “Very much. It's exactly _______ I wanted.”

  A. one which B. the one C. one that D. one what

  下文提到上文提到的单数可数名词,用the one

  答案 B

  36. People have proved _________ to be true that the heat we get from coal and oil comes from the sun.

  A. that B. it C. this D. /

  it 是形式宾语,that从句是真正的宾语。

  答案 B

  37. I don't think ________ possible to master a foreign language without much memory work.

  A. it B. that C. this D. those

  答案 A

  38. “Were all three people in the car injured in the accident?”

  “No, ______ only the two passengers who got hurt.”

  A. it was B. there is C. it were D. there was

  强调句

  答案 A

  39. __________ he realized it was too late to return home.

  A. No sooner it grew dark than B. Hardly it grew dark when

  C. It was not until dark that D. Scarcely it grew dark when

  no sonner than=as soon as 一……就……

  scarcely when=as soon as

  hardly when=as soon as

  答案 C

  40. It was not until she arrived in class ________ realized she had forgotten her book.

  A. and B. when she C. she D. that she

  not until 直到……才

  答案 D

  43. It was _______ he got a map that he started on his away.

  A. until B. till C. not until D. not till

  until 直到

  till 直到

  not until 直到……才

  答案 C

(成考教育网)

  

(责任编辑:皮云萍)

用户:  匿名  隐藏地址  设为辩论话题

我要发布Sogou推广服务

新闻 网页 博客 音乐 图片 说吧  
央视质疑29岁市长 邓玉娇失踪 朝鲜军事演习 日本兵赎罪
石首网站被黑 篡改温总讲话 夏日减肥秘方 日本瘦脸法
宋美龄牛奶洗澡 中共卧底结局 慈禧不快乐 侵略中国报告



说 吧更多>>

相 关 说 吧

给我你的答案

说 吧 排 行

茶 余 饭 后更多>>